Privacy Policy Collective Clarity

BACKGROUND:

Collective Clarity Limited understands that Our privacy is important to you and that you care about how Our personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.collectiveclarity.net (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with Our obligations and Our rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Our acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon Our first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  • Definitions and Interpretation
  • In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

    “Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

    “Cookie” means a small text file placed on Our computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below.

  • Information About Us
  • Our Site is owned and operated by Collective Clarity Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 10110156.

    Registered address: Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX

  • What Does This Policy Cover?
  • This Privacy Policy applies only to Our use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how Our data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  • What is Personal Data?
  • Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as Our name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  • What Are My Rights?
  • Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of Our personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have Our personal data rectified if any of Our personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of Our personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of Our personal data.
  • The right to object to us using Our personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with Our consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • For more information about Our use of Our personal data or exercising Our rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

    Further information about Our rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or Our local Citizens Advice Bureau.

    If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of Our personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • What Data Do We Collect?
  • Depending upon Our use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

    • Name;
    • Date of birth;
    • Gender;
    • Address;
    • Email address;
    • Telephone number;
    • Business name;
    • Job title;
    • Profession;
    • Payment information;
    • Information about Our preferences and interests;
    • IP address;
    • Web browser type and version;
    • Operating system;
    • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, our activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;
  • How Do You Use My Personal Data?
  • Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of Our personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate business interests to use it. Our personal data may be used for the following purposes:

    • Providing and managing Our Account;
    • Providing and managing Our access to Our Site;
    • Personalising and tailoring Our experience on Our Site;
    • Supplying Our products and services to you. Our personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
    • Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you.
    • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
    • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time).

    With Our permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use Our personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, or text message with information, news, and offers on Our products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect Our rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

  • How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
  • We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Our personal data will therefore be kept for the following different periods.

  • How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
  • We will only usually store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

    We occasionally share Our data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA.

  • Do You Share My Personal Data?
  • We will not share any of our personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

    In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  • How Can I Control My Personal Data?
  • In addition to Our rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of Our personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on Our use of Our data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in

    You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  • Can I Withhold Information?
  • You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict Our use of Cookies.

  • How Can I Access My Personal Data?
  • If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. [To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to Our request as quickly as possible.]

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If Our request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.

  • How Do You Use Cookies?
  • Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on Our computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve Our experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that Our privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

    By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on Our computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for various purposes. For more details, please contact us. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and Our use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

    Before Cookies are placed on Our computer or device, you will be shown a prompt  requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving Our consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you.

    Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”.  Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing Our internet browser’s settings. Be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. we have taken great care to ensure that Our privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

    In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in Our internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in Our internet browser or the documentation that came with Our device.

    You can choose to delete Cookies on Our computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

    It is recommended that you keep Our internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of Our internet browser and manufacturer of Our computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting Our privacy settings.

  • How Do I Contact You?
  • To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

    Email address: info@collectiveclarity.net.

    Postal Address: Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

    Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on Our first use of Our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.